Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Grand Lodge Of Utah
Grand Chancellor's

Listed below are the names of all the men who served as Grand Chancellor of the Domain of Utah.  For exact term dates, please contact the Grand Secretary.

Myrtle Lodge # 1
Salt Lake City, UT
1873-1904
 
J.M. Young
John Phillip Meakin
Charles P. Jennings
 
Calanthe-Myrtle Lodge # 1
Salt Lake City, UT
1904-
 
Claude Asher
Edward L. Butterfield
Lewis Burrows
Daniel H. Cannon
Clyde Carr
William Payne Cooper
Ralph A. Dobney
Richard Gill
Harvey Grubaugh
John E. Holtby
Jeff Keith
Frank McGee
R.E. Newbill
Howard R. Parr
Joseph A. Pelty
David A. Saunders
David W. Saunders
Phillip A. Saunders
John W. Scott
Ernest Shaffer
J.W. Stevens
Don H. Thacker
D.C. Turner
Leo J. Weir
 
 
Ogden Lodge # 2
Ogden, UT
1881-1980
 
D. Allan Bucher
J.M. Campbell
Lawrence R. Christensen
John S. Corlew
Robert Cross
Grant D. Darling
J.A. Howell
Louis N. Meid
H.N. Olson
Gramt R. Olson
I.L. Osborne
Samuel Preshaw
David C. Watson
Wallace R. White
 
Rocky Mountain Lodge # 3
Salt Lake City, UT
1881-1923
 
Thomas Hobday
Arthur Marsh
Samuel Randolph
James Terry, Jr.
John E. Wiscomb
Justus Witherell **
 
 
Park Lodge #4
Park City, UT
1882-1978
 
Albert Roy Fletcher
William A. Husbands
Frank E. James
H.H. McCartney
W.A. Raddon
William A. Williams
 
Calanthe Lodge  # 5
Salt Lake City, UT
1883-1904
 
Lewis H. Farnsworth
Fred W. Gardiner
E.N. Radcliff
Nevin W. Sonnedecker
 
Damon Lodge # 6
Terrrace, UT
1889-1894
 
-NONE-
 
Mingo Lodge # 6
Sandy, UT
1894-1945
 
H.P. Johnson
 
Queen City Lodge # 7
Ogden, UT
1890-1903
 
Walter B. Wedell
 
Godiva Lodge # 8
Eureka, UT
1891-1919
 
Edward Pike
 
Lincoln Lodge # 9
Ogden, UT
1891-1895
 
-NONE-
 
Rathbone Lodge # 9
Scofield, UT
1896-1923
 
J.M. Beatie
Louis A. Jacobsen
 
Garden City Lodge # 10
Provo, UT
1892-1972
 
H.G. Blumenthal
Martin H. Grham
Ephriam A. Mitchell
George R. Stoney
 
 
Monitor Lodge # 11
Salt Lake City, UT
1892-1899
 
-NONE-
 
Zion Lodge # 12
Salt Lake City, UT
1894-1902
 
C.I. Douglas
 
Eagle Lodge # 13
Castle Gate, UT
1895-1926
 
James A. Harrison
 
Bonneville Lodge # 14
Lehi, UT
1896-1899
 
-NONE-

Onward Lodge # 15
Helper, UT
1896-1948
 
Willard H. Brown
 
Resolute Lodge # 16
Mercur, UT
1897-1913
 
-NONE-
 
Tooele-Resolute Lodge # 16
Tooele, UT
1913-1945
 
-NONE-
 
Oquirrh Lodge # 17
Bigham Canyon, UT
1898-1945
 
Henry N. Standish
 
Tintic Lodge # 18
Robinson, UT
1899-1938
 
-NONE-
 
Damon Lodge # 19
Murray, UT
1900-1945
 
-NONE-
 
 
Summit Lodge # 20
Coalville, UT
1901-1921
 
-NONE-
 
 
Raven Lodge # 21
Sunnyside, UT
1901-1938
 
-NONE-
 
Clear Creek Lodge # 22
Clear Creek, UT
1901-1919
 
-NONE-
 
Lincoln Lodge # 23
Salt Lake City, UT
1903-1918
 
Elmer O. Leatherwood
Mark Reedall
 
Wasatch Lodge # 24
Midvale, UT
1903-1943
 
William Waters
 
Green River Lodge # 25
Green River, UT
1907-1908
 
-NONE-
 
 
Tooele Lodge # 26
Tooele, UT
1909-1913
 
-NONE-
 
Garfield Lodge # 27
Garfield, UT
1910-
 
Robert J. Bevan
Orton "Art" S. Cochrane
James H. Dale
Duane R. Daniel
Tom Drifill
George Z. Edwards
Elmer H. Hansen
R. Max Hollister
W. Dean Hollister
Earl Jackson
Sidney I. Lester
Willis Lester
Abner Winn McFarlane
F. Wayne Nuesmeyer
Foster W. Nuesmeyer
William C. Partington
Edwin Slater
Robert V. Thunell
Duane S. Walker
 
Aberdeen Lodge # 28
Kenilworth, UT
1911-1925
 
-NONE-
 
Wardleigh Lodge # 29
Storrs, UT
1915-1926
 
-NONE-
 
 
Wallace R. White Lodge # 30
Magna, UT
1916-1948
 
Noble W. Farnsworth
 
 
Harrison Lodge # 31
Hiawatha, UT
1917-1950
 
G.J. Reese
Carl J. Schultz
 
Price Lodge # 32
Price, UT
1919-1924
 
-NONE-
 
Castle Peak Lodge # 33
Myton, UT
1920-1938
 
-NONE-
 
 
Justus Witherell Lodge # 34
West Valley City, UT
Forming
 
-NONE-
 
B. Franklin Lodge # 35
Vernal, UT
1997-
 
-NONE-